MeritBadge.Info www.meritbadge.info FaceBook Sign On

Register New User
If you are having trouble registering scouts, carefully read the information on the help tab.
If you send an email that does not include the information we need to help you, it wastes time and will get promptly deleted.

Event Details

Event Type Merit Badge
Title Mission Peak District Merit Badge Extravaganza
Location 3551 Decoto Road, Fremont, CA 94536  Show Map
Start Date Start Time Stop Date Stop Time
2/3/2018 8:00 am 2/3/2018 4:00 pm
Open for Registration Last day to Register
12/17/2017   1/26/2018
Sessions
(# badges a single scout can attend)
Fees
(cost to attend event)
For
(Who is invited)
2 $25.00 any scout who wants to attend
Council District Type Unit
San Francisco Bay Area Mission Peak

--- Start here for help ---

Most of your questions about payment, start and end times, and where to be are explained beneath the list of badges on this page.
Please read everything we've included in the event description. If you still ahve questions, contact the event manager by clicking this button.

Email Ms Diane Fujito-Suplick (dfujsup@gmail.com), the Event Manager

--- ---
Click the column header to sort by that column
ActivitySessionLocationPrerequisitesMin. AgeClass FeeMax in ClassSeats AvailableCounselor 
ALT Internet Advancement - Boy Scouts AM 11:00-12:00213Adult Training213027 Ms Diane Fujito-Suplick
Art PM 1:00-4:00215-217see Prerequisites Info10150 Dr Heather Zeng
Aviation AM 9-12210see Prerequisites Info11151 Mr Steven White
Aviation PM - 1:00-1:30Cultural Ctr 2bring partial blue cards for sign off1121 Mr Steven White
Bird Study AM 9-12211see Prerequisites Info101511 Mike Azevedo
BOS Life to Eagle AM 9:00-10:00212Adult Training213026 Mr Merlin Nygren
BOS Life to Eagle: Projects AM 10:00-11:00212Adult Training213026 Mr Merlin Nygren
Camping* PM 1:00-4:00205see Prerequisites Info10152 Mrs Nicole Rush
Camping* PM - 1:30-2:00Cultural Ctr 2bring partial blue cards for sign off1131 Lee Amon Venture Crew 176
Camping* AM 10:00-10:30Cultural Ctr 2bring partial blue cards for sign off1020 Mrs Nicole Rush
Camping* AM 9-12205see Prerequisites Info10251 Lee Amon Venture Crew 176
Chess AM 9-12215-217see Prerequisites Info10120 Jacob Fewx
Citizenship in the Community* AM 10:30-11:00Cultural Ctr 2bring partial blue cards for sign off1021 Mrs Amy Genthner-Wright 1964
Citizenship in the Community* PM - 1:30-2:00Cultural Ctr 2bring partial blue cards for sign off1120 Mrs Amy Genthner-Wright 1964
Citizenship in the Community* PM 1:00-4:00214-218see Prerequisites Info10201 Jamilya Ukudeeva
Citizenship in the Community* AM 9-12214-218see Prerequisites Info12200 Jamilya Ukudeeva
Citizenship in the Community* PM 1:00-4:00231-232see Prerequisites Info10200 Di Hsu
Citizenship in the Nation* PM - 1:00-1:30Cultural Ctr 2bring partial blue cards for sign off1120 Mrs Amy Genthner-Wright 1964
Citizenship in the Nation* AM 9-12227-229see Prerequisites Info12200 Anonymous
Citizenship in the Nation* PM 1:00-4:00227-229see Prerequisites Info12240 Anonymous
Citizenship in the World* AM 9-12237-238see Prerequisites Info12210 Mr Rangarajan Sampath Mr Will Moriwaki
Citizenship in the World* PM - 2:00-2:30Cultural Ctr 2bring partial blue cards for sign off1121 Mrs Amy Genthner-Wright 1964
Citizenship in the World* PM 1:00-4:00237-238see Prerequisites Info10200 Mr Rangarajan Sampath Mr Will Moriwaki
Citizenship in the World* AM 11:00-11:30Cultural Ctr 2bring partial blue cards for sign off1021 Mrs Amy Genthner-Wright 1964
Coin Collecting AM 9-12231-232 see Prerequisites Info10150 Mr Richard Westover
Communication* AM 9-12206see Prerequisites Info12150 Dr Heather Zeng
Communication* PM 1:00-4:00220see Prerequisites Info11150 Ms Diane Fujito-Suplick
Communication* PM - 1:00-1:30Cultural Ctr 2bring partial blue cards for sign off1122 Lee Amon Venture Crew 176
Cooking* PM 1:00-4:00233see Prerequisites Info11120 Howard Harter
Cooking* AM 9-12233see Prerequisites Info11120 Howard Harter
Cooking* PM - 1:00-1:30Cultural Ctr 2bring partial blue cards for sign off1121 Mrs Paula Rygh
Electricity AM 9-12South Relief Socsee Prerequisites Info10160 Mr jody macy
Electricity PM 1:00-4:00South Relief Socsee Prerequisites Info11160 Mr jody macy
Emergency Preparedness* AM 10:00-10:30Cultural Ctr 2bring partial blue cards for sign off1121 Lori Tawde
Emergency Preparedness* PM 1:00-4:00North Relief Socsee Prerequisites Info10203 Lori Tawde Jeff Air
Emergency Preparedness* AM 9-12MP B2see Prerequisites Info10201 Ms Diane Fujito-Suplick
Emergency Preparedness* AM 11:30-12:00Cultural Ctr 2bring partial blue cards for sign off1121 Lori Tawde
Emergency Preparedness* AM 11:00-11:30Cultural Ctr 2bring partial blue cards for sign off1121 Lori Tawde
Family Life* PM - 2:00-2:30Cultural Ctr 2bring partial blue cards for sign off 111121 Ms Rashmi Bindra
Family Life* PM - 2:30-3:00Cultural Ctr 2bring partial blue card for sign off1120 Ms Rashmi Bindra
Family Life* PM - 1:00-1:30Cultural Ctr 2bring partial blue cards for sign off1120 Ms Rashmi Bindra
Family Life* PM - 1:30-2:00Cultural Ctr 2bring partial blue card for sign off1120 Ms Rashmi Bindra
First Aid* PM - 1:00-1:30Cultural Ctr 2bring partial blue card for sign off1021 Ms Diane Fujito-Suplick
First Aid* AM 9-12224First Class rank112517 Di Hsu
First Aid* AM 11:30-12:00Cultural Ctr 2 bring partial blue cards for sign off1020 Ms Diane Fujito-Suplick
FOOD 1 LUNCH 12:00-12:45Reg & Cult Ctr 2hot dog lunch10300133 Ms Diane Fujito-Suplick
FOOD 2 LUNCH 12:00-12:45Reg & Cult Ctr 2vegetarian hot dog lunch10300215 Ms Diane Fujito-Suplick
Game Design PM 1:00-4:00MP A2see Prerequisites Info10140 Mr Rosario Morgan
GEN Unit of Trng – MB Counselor Orient PM - 1:00-3:00213YPT is recommended112019 Ms Diane Fujito-Suplick
Geology PM 1:00-4:00206see Prerequisites Info10200 Ms Karen Anderson
Hiking* AM 9-12226see Prerequisites Info122011 Ms Karen Anderson
Indian Lore AM 9-12North Relief Socsee Prerequisites Info10150 Bob Doherty
Mammal Study PM 1:00-4:00202see Prerequisites Info10150 Mike Azevedo
Personal Fitness* PM - 1:00-1:30Cultural Ctr 2bring partial blue cards for sign off1121 Ms Diane Fujito-Suplick
Personal Management* AM 9-12220see Prerequisites Info13120 Mrs Paula Rygh
Personal Management* PM - 2:00-2:30Cultural Ctr 2bring partial blue card for sign off1120 Mrs Paula Rygh
Programming PM 1:00-4:00204see Prerequisites Info10100 Anonymous
Programming AM 9-12204see Prerequisites Info11100 Anonymous
Sponsor Information
Description

The Mission Peak District Merit Badge Extravaganza is a day-long workshop series which provides each scout with the opportunity to work on and possibly complete requirements for a badge during its respective class time. Given the duration of the event itself, it is not guaranteed that all scouts will complete their merit badges.  However, they will be able to work toward completing some requirements for the badges.



Scouts may register for 2 merit badges and should also register for FOOD 1 (hot dog lunch) or FOOD 2 (veggie hot dog lunch).  Read Registration Instructions carefully.  Print information and prerequisites carefully below for their badges.  If possible, have one adult leader register for all scouts in the unit. 



 

Counselor Information
Unit Sign-up Instructions

Mission Peak District Merit Badge Extravaganza (MBE)



Registration Information




Date of MBE: 02/03/18   Registration Starts: 12/17/2017   Registration Ends: 1/27/2018

Location: Church of LDS located at 3551 Decoto Road, Fremont 94538

Cost: Advance registration is required.  Cost is $25 which includes materials for classes and a hot dog lunch (indicate if you want a vegetarian hot dog in online registration FOOD2).

Uniform: All participants must wear Field uniform (Class A)

Prerequisites: Completion of the identified prerequisites is suggested, and scouts can bring proof of completion to class.  



Registration Instructions

Every scout is required to register online in addition to submitting a completed Registration Form and a signed Activity Consent Form which includes a signature from parent/guardian. Advance registration is required to guarantee your seat in the class.   



Adults are encouraged to attend to help maintain two deep leadership.  Additionally, Merit Badge Counselor Orientation Training will be offered from 9:30-11:30 and again from 1:30-3:30.  There may be other adult training sessions made available, so please check back!



Step 1 - Online Registration

Online registration must be completed at www.meritbadge.info prior to submission of documentation listed below. Click on the title of the event Mission Peak District Merit Badge Extravaganza.  Enter the scouts' name, age, parent/guardian email address, and choose time (i.e. AM 9-12, PM 1:00-4:00, etc.). Then choose from the classes in that time period.



Scouts may register for 2 merit badges and should also register for FOOD 1 (hot dog lunch) or FOOD 2 (veggie hot dog lunch).  Read Registration Instructions carefully.  Print information and prerequisites carefully below for their badges.  If possible, have one adult leader register for all scouts in the unit. 



If a scout currently has a 'partial' and needs to meet with a merit badge counselor to complete a specific merit badge, then he can choose a 30 minute time slot (i.e., PM 1:00-1:30) and the merit badge for the counselor with whom he wants to meet.



Step 2 – Payment

Check or money order for $25 made payable to SFBAC.  



Step 3 - Registration Packet Submission

Mail in your Registration Form, Activity Consent Form, and payment to the address on the Registration Form.  Registration Form and Activity Consent Form are found by clicking on this link (or copying and pasting the link in your browser):



https://docs.google.com/document/d/1s6IUYDPB-th8c3t4qeF_JMppsFkeWEIalh_ngnlI888/edit?usp=sharing? 



MBE Schedule:  Check In: 8:00 - 8:45 am



   Opening: 8:45 - 9:00 am



   Session 1: 9:00 - 12:00 noon



   Lunch Provided Noon to 1:00 pm



   Session 2: 1:00 - 4:00 pm


 

IMPORTANT:      

1.  No food or drinks other than water bottles will be allowed 
in classrooms.

2.  The church is a NUT-FREE, CAFFEINE-FREE site.




Event Policies

General

A Scout must BE PREPARED. It is the responsibility of the Scout to complete all requirements and prerequisites for any merit badge he chooses to work on. The counselor is there to provide assistance and additional information to the Scout concerning that merit badge.  Classes are 3 hours long, and it is not guaranteed that scouts will complete all requirements for the badge in that time.



Partials

If a scout has 
partial for a merit badge and just needs to meet with a merit badge counselor to complete a few last requirements but does NOT need to attend a 3 hour class, then the scout should be registered for one of the 30 minute sessions with a merit badge counselor in order to work on these last requirements.





Pre-Requisites

For some merit badges, Scouts are provided pre-requisite requirements that they can complete on their own prior to attending the merit badge class.

If a scout has not completed the pre-requisites then they will not be able to receive full credit on the day of the event and will be responsible to complete them at a later date.

Scouts are expected to have read the merit badge booklet and bring the appropriate blue card signed by their scoutmaster to their class.  Some merit badge booklets may be available for purchase on site from the Scout Shop.

Tardiness is not permitted. Scouts arriving more than 15 minutes late will not be allowed to enter the classroom. No refunds will be issued for Scouts who do not attend class due to tardiness.

Scouts are expected to participate in all class discussions. Scouts should ask questions, and be ready to answer questions when asked. Counselors reserve the right to call on any Scout to answer questions about the material, even if he does not volunteer.

Should the Scout not do the work to complete a requirement for the merit badge, it is his responsibility to complete it before it will be signed off on by the counselor. While much of the required material is presented during the workshops, that does not count as the Scout having completed it.



Blue cards

In order to receive credit for any merit badge, students must bring their blue card to all classes and must have completed all requirements. The blue card must be filled out completely by the Scout. Blue cards must be signed by the Scoutmaster of the Scout's troop before counselors will sign off on it.



Training for Adults

There will be at least 3 adult training courses offered:  Life to Eagle Coaching, Eagle Project Coaching, and Merit Badge Counselor Orientation.  We may add more as teachers become available!



Questions or concerns


For comments, questions, or concerns following the event you may contact the Merit Badge Extravaganza Coordinator at the following:

Diane Fujito-Suplick, Troop 273 Advancement Committee, dfujsup@gmail.com






Merit Badge Pre-Requisites



IMPORTANT: Reading the MB Book and bringing a signed blue card with identified prerequisites completed applies to all Merit Badges.  



Art - Session 2 (1:00-4:00) - MBC: Dr. Heather Zheng, Troop 112

Read MB requirements; bring blue card signed by Scoutmaster.

Partial if pre-req is not complete:  6. With your parent’s permission and your counselor’s approval, visit a museum, art exhibit, art gallery, artists’ co-op, or artist’s workshop. Find out about the art displayed or created there. Discuss what you learn with your counselor.



Aviation- Session 1 (9:00-12:00) - MBC: AM Mr. Steve White, Troop 269

Read MB requirements; bring blue card signed by Scoutmaster. 


Bird Study - Session 1 (9:00-12:00) - MBC: Mr. Mike Azevedo, Troop 449

Read MB requirements; bring blue card signed by Scoutmaster.

Work on requirement #5a-d.



Camping - Session 1 (9:00-12:00) - MBC: Mr. Lee Amon, Venture Crew 176

Session 2 (1:00 - 4:00) - Mrs. Nicole Rush, Troop 379, Venture Crew 176

Read MB requirements; bring blue card signed by Scoutmaster.

Chess - Session 1 (9:00-12:00) - MBC: Mr. Jacob Fewx, Tres Ranchos District

Read MB requirements; bring blue card signed by Scoutmaster.






Citizenship in Community -

Session 1 (9:00-12:00) - MBC:  Mrs. Jamilya Ukudeeva, Troop 273

Session 2 (1:00-4:00) - MBC:  Mrs. Jamilya Ukudeeva, Troop 273

Session 2 (1:00-4:00) - MBC:  Ms. Di Hsu, Troop 125

Read MB requirements; bring blue card signed by Scoutmaster.

Partial if prereqs are not complete: 3a, 4, 5, 7, 8

Short sessions are available to meet with a MBC for scouts who have only a few additional requirements to complete.



Citizenship in the Nation - All sessions:

Session 1 (9:00-12:00) - MBC:  Mr. Nicholas Perry, Troop 273

Session 2 (1:00-4:00) - MBC:  Mr. Nicholas Perry, Troop 273

Read MB requirements; bring blue card signed by Scoutmaster

Partial if pre-reqs are not complete: 2, 3, 6, 8

Short sessions are available to meet with a MBC for scouts who have only a few additional requirements to complete.



Citizenship in the World -

Session 1 (9:00-12:00) - MBC:  Mr. Ranga Sampath, Troop 273 & Mr. Will Moriwaki, Troop 154

Session 2 (1:00-4:00) - MBC:  Mr. Ranga Sampath, Troop 273 & Mr. Will Moriwaki, Troop 154

Read MB requirements; bring blue card signed by Scoutmaster.

Partial if pre-reqs are not complete: 3a and 3b, 7 (Document what you have learned)

Short sessions are available to meet with a MBC for scouts who have only a few additional requirements to complete.


Coin Collecting - Session 1 (9:00-12:00)- MBC: Mr. Richard Westover, Troop 448   

Read MB Book; bring blue card signed by Scoutmaster.  

Will be a partial if requirements #4, #5, #8 are not completed prior to class.



Communication - Session 1 (9:00-12:00) MBC: Dr. Heather Zeng, Troop 112

Session 2 (1:00-4:00) MBC: Mr. Michael Burns, Troop 447


Read MB Book; bring blue card signed by Scoutmaster.  

Bring photos or items to share more about yourself as an individual for #2.

Complete #4, #5, #7, #8 either before or after MBE; Optional: either 1a or 1b.

Short sessions are available to meet with a MBC for scouts who have only a few additional requirements to complete.

Cooking - Session 1 (9:00-12:00) & Session 2 (1:00-4:00) - MBC:  Howard Harter, Troop 176

Read MB Book; bring blue card signed by Scoutmaster.

Not all requirements will be completed in class.  Actual cooking will not be done in this class, as cooking requirements must be done on troop campouts, backpacking trips or at home.

Short sessions are available to meet with a MBC for scouts who have only a few additional requirements to complete.


Electricity - Session 1 (9:00-12:00) & Session 2 (1:00-4:00) - MBC:  Ms. Theresa Macy, Troop 112

Read the MB requirements, bring signed blue card to class.



  • Req. 2: Complete an electrical home safety inspection of your home, using the checklist found in this pamphlet or one approved by your counselor. Discuss what you find with your counselor.






  • Req. 8: Make a floor plan wiring diagram of the lights, switches, and outlets for a room in your home. Show which fuse or circuit breaker protects each one.




  • Req. 9a: Read an electric meter and, using your family’s electric bill, determine the energy cost from the meter readings





Emergency Preparedness -

Session 1 (9:00-12:00) - Mr. Dave Libby


Session 2 (1:00-4:00) - Ms. Lori Tawde, Troop 273 & Mr. Jeff Airth

Read MB Book; bring blue card signed by Scoutmaster; must have First Aid Merit Badge.

Not all requirements will be completed in class.


Short sessions are available to meet with a MBC for scouts who have only a few additional requirements to complete.





Family Life - No classes offered; however, for scouts who have requirements completed, bring blue card and proof of completed requirements.  Work with MBC on site. 


First Aid - Session 1 (9:00-12:00) - Ms. Di Hsu, Troop 125

Read MB Book; bring blue card signed by Scoutmaster; must know first aid requirements for Tenderfoot, Second Class and First Class ranks.

Requirements: 2.d. Prepare and bring to display a first aid kit for your home.

Short sessions are available to meet with a MBC for scouts who have only a few additional requirements to complete.



Game Design - Session 2 (1:00-4:00) - Mr. Rosario Morgan, Troop 112

Read MB Book; bring blue card signed by Scoutmaster.  It is recommended that the Scout begins work on requirements 1-5 before class.



Geology - Session 2 (1:00-4:00) - Ms. Karen Anderson

Read MB Book; bring blue card signed by Scoutmaster.

(for Req 5 we will do the Earth History Option--5d)

Do before class:

2. Pick three resources that can be extracted or mined from Earth for commercial use. Discuss with your counselor how each product is discovered and processed.

3. Explain to your counselor how fossils provide information about ancient life, environment, climate, and geography. Discuss the following terms and explain how animals from each habitat obtain food: benthonic, pelagic, littoral, lacustrine, open marine, brackish, fluvial, eolian, protected reef.

4b Find out about three career opportunities available in geology. Pick one and find out the education, training, and experience required for the profession. Discuss this with your counselor, and explain why this profession might interest you.

At end of class you will need to go to the children's Natural History Museum (4074 Eggers Drive) to see the fossils on display.  Museum will be open for scouts in class to stop by.




Hiking - Session 1 (9:00-12:00) - Ms. Karen Anderson

Read MB Book; bring blue card signed by Scoutmaster.

Badge cannot be completed in class.  Additional hikes can be coordinated with troops and MBC.




Indian Lore - Session 1 (9:00-12:00) - MBC:  Mr. Bob Doherty, Troop 276

Read MB Book; bring blue card signed by Scoutmaster.

Recommended Prerequisite: 3.d. Visit a museum to see Indian artifacts. Discuss them with your counselor. Identify at least 10 artifacts by tribe or nation, their shape, size, and use.



Mammal Study - Session 2 (1:00-4:00) - MBC: Mr. Mike Azevedo, Troop 449

Read MB requirements; bring blue card signed by Scoutmaster.

Bring any completed requirements to class.



Personal Fitness - No classes offered; however, for scouts who have requirements completed, bring blue card

and proof of completed requirements.  Work with MBC on site.



Personal Management - Session 1 (9:00-12:00) & Session 2 (1:00-4:00) -

MBC:   Mrs. Paula Rygh, Troop 273

Will be “partial”.  Will require scout to track for 13 weeks after MBE.

Read book; bring blue card signed by Scoutmaster.

Prerequisites:  

2, 8 & 9 - before or after MBE. If completed before, will check after session is done. MBC will be available to follow up or can complete with another MBC.

10 - Complete and present in class.

Short sessions are available to meet with a MBC for scouts who have only a few additional requirements to complete.



Programming - Session 1 (9:00-12:00) - MBC: Ms. Asha Makur, Troop 273

Read MB requirements; bring blue card signed by Scoutmaster; bring up to date Cyber Chip.

Bring any completed requirements to class.



------- ------- ------- ------- ------- -------------- ------- -------------- ------- -------------- -------------- -------------- --------------------- -------

Please click on link, print and complete forms in link and mail along with check made payable to SFBAC for $25 to:

MP District Merit Badge Extravaganza, c/o Diane Fujito-Suplick, 38920 Matson Place, Fremont, CA  94536

https://docs.google.com/document/d/1s6IUYDPB-th8c3t4qeF_JMppsFkeWEIalh_ngnlI888/edit?usp=sharing


Payment Instructions for the Unit
Directions to the Event
Event is at:  Church of Latter-day Saints, 3551 Decoto Road, Fremont, CA  94536
Release Information
Please click on link (or copy and paste in your browser), print and complete forms in link ,and mail along with check made payable to SFBAC for $25 to:

MP District Merit Badge Extravaganza, c/o Diane Fujito-Suplick, 38920 Matson Place, Fremont, CA  94536


https://docs.google.com/document/d/1s6IUYDPB-th8c3t4qeF_JMppsFkeWEIalh_ngnlI888/edit?usp=sharing
Sign Up My Unit
Copyright © 2005-2013,
Technology Chef,
All rights reserved.